MANNESUITZENDBUREAU.NL

Employee

You want to come to the Netherlands to work here in paid employment. On this page you can read what possibilities to work exist in the Netherlands. You can also read how the application procedure works and what you need to arrange in the Netherlands after your application.

​Different conditions apply to persons with the nationality of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland and their family members.

Duration of your stay 

How long you come to work in the Netherlands determines whether you need a residence permit.

Stay of fewer than 90 days

If you will be working for fewer than 90 days, you usually need a short-stay visa. Whether you need a visa depends on your nationality. You apply for a short-stay visa at the Netherlands embassy in your country of origin or the country of continuous residence. Is there no embassy in the country where you live? You can then go to an embassy in a neighbouring country. In addition, you employer usually has to apply for a TWV for you.

Cross-border worker
Your stay in the Netherlands is also viewed as a short stay when you are a cross-border worker. You then work in the Netherlands but you live in a different EU country (for example Belgium or Germany).

Stay for more than 90 days

If you come to work for a longer time, you will then need a residence permit. You can read below which residence permits there are and how the application works.

Residence permits for working in paid employment

There are various residence permits for working in the Netherlands. Which residence permit you can apply for depends on the job you find in the Netherlands. Below you will see an overview of the possible residence permits.

Intra Corporate Transferees (Directive 2014/66/EU)

You work at a company established outside the European Union (EU) and you are transferred to a branch in the Netherlands.

For this residence permit you cannot apply yourself. Your employer should apply for the residence permit at the IND.

Highly skilled migrant

You are going to work in a high-level position. Or you are going to work as a (guest) lecturer, trainee doctor or scientific researcher in paid employment. Specific salary requirements apply. Your employer must be recognised as a sponsor by the IND.

For this residence permit you cannot apply yourself. Your employer should apply for the residence permit at the IND.

European blue card

The European blue card is intended for employees who perform highly skilled work within the EU. Specific salary and educational requirements apply. This residence permit also makes it easier for the employee to work in a different EU Member State. Your employer will apply for your residence permit.

For this residence permit you cannot apply yourself. Your employer should apply for the residence permit at the IND.

Researcher within the meaning of Directive (EU) 2016/801

You can also work as a researcher within the meaning of Directive (EU) 2016/801. You do not need to receive a salary; you may also receive a grant. Your employer must be recognised as a sponsor by the IND.

For this residence permit you cannot apply yourself. Your employer should apply for the residence permit at the IND.

Work in paid employment

This is the standard residence permit for working in paid employment in the Netherlands. Several permits exist for work in paid employment with specific rules:

  • International trade regulation
    You work at a foreign company that collaborates in a project or joint venture with a Dutch company. You are now going to work in the Netherlands in the context of this project or joint venture.
  • Spiritual counsellor
    You are going to work as a spiritual counsellor. You must integrate. Before you come to the Netherlands, you must already have passed the basic civic integration examination abroad.
  • Employee in the Asian catering industry
  • Supply of goods by a foreign company
  • You want to work in paid employment in the Netherlands for the assembly and repair of equipment delivered by foreign companies.

  • Supply of goods to a foreign company
    You will work in paid employment in the Netherlands in relation to the delivery of goods to a foreign company.

  • Intra company transferee other than Intra Corporate Transferee (Directive 2014/66/EU)
    You work at an international group of companies and you are transferred to the Netherlands as a trainee, key staff member or specialist. You are not covered by the rules on transfer within a company.

  • Employee in specific positions in art and culture

  • Employee of an international non-profit organisation

  • Mass media correspondent

  • Other work in paid employment

Work experience as a trainee or apprentice

You will apply for this purpose of stay if you are a student and will do an internship in the Netherlands or will go to work for a Dutch company in order to gain work experience. You can also do an internship or gain work experience in the context of an EU action programme.

Cross-border service provider

You work at a company in the EU, EEA or Switzerland. You will provide services for this company in the Netherlands.

Family members

Your family members can usually come along to the Netherlands. You cannot take your family members along only if you come for seasonal work or if you come for work placement or to gain work experience.

 

Online diensten voor erkend referenten

Als erkend referent kunt u aanvragen makkelijk en snel online indienen in het portaal.

 

Minimaal Payroll contract van 1 jaar (maximaal 5.5 jaar)

 

Costs

Looking for the costs of your application? On this page you find all the costs categorised per purpose of stay and type of application. Please also read the additional information at the end of this page.